IHG’s State Awards of Excellence 2020

15/12/2020

 IHG recently announced its State Awards of Excellence, recognising the outstanding achievements and success of its benchmark independent members over a twelve-month period.

During the announcements, IHG congratulated all nominees and winners for setting the bar so high in 2020. 

“Award recipients apply excellence to their offer and show a clear passion and drive to be, not only the Best Store in Town but an active contributor to their local community. We celebrate members that take the best aspects of their respective marketing programs and drive sales hard at a local level. We also celebrate those that acknowledge the brand is bigger than the sum of all parts by sharing their learnings with other members to improve everyone’s ability to compete,” an IHG spokesperson said.  

IHG’s National Awards will be presented during the Virtual Expo in February 2021.

The following state winners were announced:

Convenience

    • WA – Manjimup True Value Hardware
    • SA – Port Broughton Thrifty-Link Hardware
    • QLD – Woodgate Beach Hardware Thrifty-Link
    • NSW – Bungendore Rural Services
    • VIC/TAS – Trafalgar True Value Hardware

Mitre 10 Small

    • WA – Bindoon Mitre 10
    • SA – Strathalbyn Mitre 10
    • QLD – Bundall Mitre 10
    • NSW – Sunlite Mitre 10, York St
    • VIC/TAS – Rochester Mitre 10

Mitre 10 Medium

    • WA – Streeter & Male Mitre 10, Broome
    • SA – Wills & Co Mitre 10, Waikerie
    • QLD – Parkside Mitre 10, Ayr
    • NSW – Kincumber Mitre 10
    • VIC/TAS – Pontings Mitre 10, Warrnambool

Mitre 10 Large

    • WA – Margaret River Mitre 10
    • SA – McLaren Vale Mitre 10
    • QLD – Sunshine Mitre 10, Gympie
    • NSW – Johnson Bros Mitre 10, Mona Vale
    • VIC/TAS – TM&H Mitre 10, Moe

Home Timber & Hardware

    • WA – Waroona Home Timber and Hardware
    • SA – Kies Home Timber & Hardware, Goolwa
    • QLD – Home Timber & Hardware Biloela
    • NSW – Narooma Building Supplies
    • VIC/TAS – Beaconsfield Home Timber & Hardware

Trade Centre

    • WA – Versatile Mitre 10, Malaga
    • SA – Barossa Mitre 10, Nurioopta
    • QLD – Tully Mitre 10 Trade Centre
    • NSW – Johnson Bros Mitre 10, Mona Vale
    • VIC/TAS – Hume & Iser Mitre 10, Bendigo

Garden Centre

    • WA – Tuckey’s Mitre 10, Pinjarra
    • SA – McLaren Vale Mitre 10
    • QLD – Emerald Mitre 10
    • NSW – Gubbins Pulbrook Mitre 10, Moss Vale
    • VIC/TAS – Diamond Valley Mitre 10, Diamond Creek

Village

    • WA – Western Warriors
    • SA/NT – Central Diggers
    • QLD – Bush 2 Border
    • NSW – Northern Independents
    • VIC/TAS – Melbourne Traders & VIC Pioneers